Skip to main content

Blink installation

Blink installation

Your Blink cameras, doorbell and floodlight set up in one visit. A vetted local expert mounts each one, connects it to your Blink app and checks every view with you.

Blink models we install

Bought from Amazon, Best Buy, Target or anywhere else, it's the same price.

Blink Outdoor camera installation

Outdoor 4, Outdoor and XT2 run on batteries. Your expert picks each spot, puts the batteries in, mounts the camera weatherproof, connects it to your Wi-Fi and Blink app, and sets the motion zones.

Blink Mini indoor camera installation

Mini and Mini 2 plug into an outlet. Your expert picks the spot that covers the room you care about, mounts or places the camera, connects it to your Wi-Fi and Blink app, and sets the motion zones.

Blink Video Doorbell installation

Wire-free on batteries, or wired to replace your existing doorbell. Your expert handles the old doorbell wiring, mounts the new one so it holds its angle, and pairs it with your Blink app.

Blink Wired Floodlight Camera installation

Replaces an existing outdoor light fixture. Your expert removes the old fixture, wires the floodlight camera to the electrical box, mounts it weather-tight and connects it to your Blink app.

Blink whole-home system installation

A Sync Module plus several cameras, indoors and out. Your expert plans where each camera goes, mounts them all, sets up the Sync Module, connects everything to your Blink app and sets the motion zones.

How much does Blink installation cost?

Blink cameras, indoor or outdoorPrice
1 camera$155.95
2 cameras$215.95
3 cameras$275.95
4 cameras$335.95
5 cameras$395.95
6 cameras$415.95
Blink doorbell and floodlightPrice
Blink Video Doorbell, battery$145.95
Blink Video Doorbell, wired to your chime$150.95
Blink Wired Floodlight Camera$255.95
Blink whole-home systemPrice
Sync Module and the cameras in the kit, every camera aimed and tested$345.95
Each extra camera beyond the kit+$60

Example: three Blink Outdoor cameras and a battery Video Doorbell on one visit is $421.90.

Same price wherever you bought your Blink. Some states add a small amount, shown when you pick your state. No hourly rate, no call-out fee, no membership. Nothing due today.

What's included

  • Sync Module set up and connected to your Wi-Fi
  • Every camera added to your Blink app
  • Mounted indoors or weatherproof outdoors, aimed where it sees what you need
  • Motion zones set and every view checked with you

Have these ready

  • Your Blink devices (and the Sync Module, if you have one)
  • Your Blink app login
  • Your Wi-Fi name and password

Also on this visit

Blink installation: prices and questions

How much does Blink installation cost?

A Blink Outdoor or Mini camera is $155.95 for the first camera and $60 for each one after that. The Blink Video Doorbell is $145.95 on battery or $150.95 wired to your chime, the Blink Wired Floodlight Camera is $255.95 and a Blink whole-home system is $345.95, plus $60 for each extra camera beyond the kit. You see your exact price for your state before you book.

Can you install a Blink Wired Floodlight Camera?

Yes. Your expert removes the existing outdoor light fixture, wires the floodlight camera to the electrical box, mounts it and connects it to your Blink app.

Can you replace my doorbell with a Blink Video Doorbell?

Yes. Battery or wired. For the wired one, your expert handles the old doorbell wiring and pairs the new doorbell with your Blink app.

Do you set up the Blink Sync Module?

Yes. Your expert places the Sync Module, connects it to your Wi-Fi and adds every camera to it in your Blink app.

Can you mount Blink Outdoor cameras outside the house?

Yes. Your expert mounts each camera weatherproof outdoors, aims it and checks the live view with you on your phone.

Do I need a Blink subscription?

That is between you and Blink. We set up the devices you own and connect them to your Blink account.

Can you install Blink cameras and a doorbell on the same visit?

Yes. Add both and one expert does them together, for one total.

When do I pay?

Nothing due today. The booking page shows what is charged, and when, before you confirm.